Region 12 Schedule

Class C Seeds and Tiebreakers

2014 Standings

  Central - Class C    
2014
Seed
Team
W
L
GB
%
1
Maple Lake
20
2
..
.909
2

Howard Lake

20
2
...
.909
3
Loretto
15
7
5
.682
4
D-C
15
7
5
.682
5

Delano

14
8
6
.636
6
Hutchinson
11
11
9
.500
7
Maple Plain
9
13
11
.409
8
Cokato
9
13
11
.409
9
Mound
9
13
11
.409
10
Buffalo
5
17
15
.227
11
Rockford
3
19
17
.136
12
Montrose
2
20
18
.091
North-Class B      
2014
Team
W
L
GB
%
St Michael
8
0
...
1.000
Monticello
4
4
4

.500

Elk River
3
5
5
.375
Rogers
3
5
5

.375

Albertville
2
6
6

.333

Section 8 Seeding      
2014
Team
W
L
GB
%
St Michael
9
1
...
.900
Elk River
5
7
5
.417
Monticello
4
8
6

.333

Rogers
4
8
6

.333

Albertville
2
10
8

.167

 

 

2014 Schedule:

Friday August 1
Forest Lake at St Michael 7:30
Class C Playoffs in Maple Lake
Hutchinson vs Loretto 6:00

Delano vs D-C 8:30

Saturday August 2
Elk River at Grand Rapids 7:30
Class C Playoffs in Maple Lake
Delano/D-C winner vs
Maple Lake 4:00
Hutchinson/Loretto vs
Maple Plain 7:00

Sunday August 3
Elk River at Grand Rapids 1:00
Class C Playoffs in Maple Lake
Delano/D-C loser vs Cokato 2:00
Hutchinson/Loretto loser vs
Howard Lake
5:00

 

 


2014 Results:

Thursday July 31
Class C Playoffs in Maple Lake
Maple Plain 12, Howard Lake 7


Wednes
day July 30
St Michael 12, Elk River 1
Class C Playoffs in Maple Lake
Maple Lake 12, Cokato 0

Monday July 28
Monticello 5, Albertville 2
(12 innings)
St Michael 5, Delano 4

Sunday July 27
Moorhead 9, Maple Lake 2
Class C Playoffs:
Cokato
7
, Mound 4

Saturday July 26
Class C Playoffs:
Cokato 8, Rockford 7
Mound 11, Buffalo 10

Elk River 8, Isanti 1
Albertville 11, Chaska 9
St Michael 9, Moorhead 6

Friday July 25
Maple Lake 9, St Michael 5
D-C 11, St Louis Park 10
Howard Lake 14, Monticello 4
Hutchinson 11, Chanhassen 1

Wednesday July 23
Jordan 7 D-C 5 (11 inn)
St Michael 10, Monticello 0
Class C Playoffs:
Rockford 11,
Montrose 1

Tuesday July 22
Forest Lake 6, Elk River 4

Monday, July 21
Delano 3, Maple Plain 2

Sunday July 20
Howard Lake at D-C 6:00
Rockford 15, Montrose 3
Cokato 13, Buffalo 4
Loretto 10, Maple Plain 7
Delano 11, Mound 7
Elk River 17, Albertville 3
St Michael 10, Rogers 8
Maple Lake 7, Coon Rapids 6
St Francis 4, Monticello 2

Saturday July 19
Mound 7, Loretto 6 (10 inn)
Hutchinson 9, St Cloud 0
Forest Lake 11, Albertville 0

 

 

 

go to full schedule...


2014 Final Class C Stats
2014 Class B Stats

2014 Spectator
July 5th Edition

Mark Forsman has been elected
to the State Hall of Fame
http://www.dcsaints.com/mark_forsman.htm

KRWC 1360 is choosing a North Star
league player to be Player of the Week
This week it is:
Jeremy Schmidt of Maple Lake
The first four chosen were:
1. John De Rock of D-C
2. Karson Forsman of D-C
3. Eric Schutte of Loretto
4 Peter Sycks of Mound

***************************
Listen to
 
North Star League Baseball

on KARP 106.9 FM and
KDUZ 1260 AM

North Star League Baseball
on KRWC1360.com
and on
1360 AM

North Star Team Websites:
Buffalo Bulldogs
D-C Saints
Delano A's
Elk River Pioneers
Howard Lake Orphans
Hutch Huskies

Loretto Larks
Maple Lake Lakers
Maple Plain Diamond Devils

Mound Mallards

Rockford River Bandits
Saint Michael Saints
Waverly/Montrose Stingers

Comments or questions - e-mail: obaatbat@frontiernet.net